St. Paul District Hall of Fame Inductees

Inaugural Class - 1954

Howard M. Anderly
Chief Technical Assistant
(1911-1952)

William D. Fairchild
Resident Engineer of construction at L&D 2-4
(1890-1939)

William Henning
Master and Pilot
(1905-1943)

Hibbert M. Hill
Chief of Design Branch

Harold A. Kemp
Chief of Design Branch

William Z. Lidicker
Chief of Design Branch

William A. “Cap” Thompson
Assistant Engineer
(1875-1925)

 

John H. Wade
Chief Administrative Assistant
(1891-1936)

 

Class of 1963 Class of 1965

Robert Butler
Chief of Legal Branch
(1936-1961)

Elmer J. Christenson
Assistant Chief of Engineering Division
(1927-1964)
Ralph S. Knowlton
Administrative Officer & Technical Liaison Officer
(1925-1964)
Class of 1966  Class of 1967 Class of 1968

Harry M. Markus
Chief of Construction Division
(1930-1964)

Martin E. Nelson
Chief of Hydraulic Laboratory
(1929-1965)
George E. Lyon
Chief of Engineering Division
(1933-1965)
Class of 1969 Class of 1970 Class of 1971

Leopold Arthur Hauser, Jr.
Chief of Construction-Operations Division
(1933-1969)

Roger B. Hooper
Chief of Program Development Branch
(1933-1969)
Francis E. Mullen
Assistant Chief of Engineering Division
(1934-1970)
Class of 1972 Class of 1973 Class of 1975

Allen W. Fielder
Master of the Dredge William A. Thompson
(1924-1968)

Emil Silverman
Chief of Construction Division
(1932-1970)
Richard W. Leonard
Chief of Engineering Division
(1945-1972)
Class of 1976 Class of 1978 Class of 1980

Edmund Fitzpatrick
Reservoir Manager for Headwaters Reservoirs
(1931-1973)

Henry W. Harich
Chief of Water Control
(1934-1972)
J. Robert Carlton
Chief of Planning Branch
(1936-1980)
Class of 1981 Class of 1984 Class of 1985

Roger G. Fast
Chief of Engineering
(1948-1980)

Hildegard L. Wimmer
Chief of Personnel
(1937-1976)
Sheldon Fox
Head Electronics Mechanic
(1960-1985)
Class of 1986 Class of 1987

Richard C. Lindberg
Chief of Small Purchasing Branch
(1960-1985)

Peter A. Fischer
Chief of Engineering Division
(1955-1987)
 
Class of 1989 Class of 1991 

Robert B. Fletcher
Chief of Design Branch
(1955-1989)

Catherine A. Smith
Chief of Examination Section
(1976-1989)

William A. Goetz
Chief of Construction-Operations Division
(1957-1990)

Class of 1992 Class of 1993 Class of 1995

Wallace J. Voss
Central Area Lockmaster
(1951-1988)

Vernon Gunderson
Master of the Dredge William A. Thompson
(1952-1991)
James E. Kursu
Chief of Programs Management Branch
(1955-1994)
Class of 1996 Class of 1997

Louis Kowalski
Deputy District Engineer for Project Management & Chief of Programs & Project Management Division
(1959-1996)

Harold E. Taggatz
Assistant Chief of Construction-Operations Division
(1962-1998)
 
Class of 1999 Class of 2000

David J. Haumersen
Chief of Construction-Operations Division
(1994-1998)

Robert F. Post
Chief of Engineering Division
(1987-1999)

William W. Spychalla
Project Manager & Flood Area Engineer
(1971-1999)

Class of 2001 Class of 2002 Class of 2003

Charles E. Crist
Deputy for Programs & Project Management
(1969-2001)

Charleen M. Hauger
Environmental Protection Specialist
(1976-2001)
Dennis E. Cin
Chief of Operations Technical Support Branch
(1965-1999)
Class of 2004 Class of 2005

Al Geisen
Chief of Design Branch
(1971-2003)

Mary Kay Linder
Executive Secretary
(1972-2004)
 
Class of 2006 Class of 2007

David C. Loss
Project Manager
(1971-2004)

Gary D. Palesh
Project Manager
(1974-2003)

John J. Bailen
Chief of Engineering & Construction Division
(1973-2006)

Class of 2008 Class of 2009

Ben A. Wopat
Assistant Chief of Operations Division
(1976-2006)

Edwin C. Bankston
District Counsel, Office of Counsel
(1988-2008)
 
Class of 2010 Class of 2011

Dan Krumholz
Operations Manager, Locks and Dams Project Office
(1970-2008)

Marianne Price
Chief of Equal Employment Opportunity Office
(1984-2008)

Donald L. Powell
Project Management
(1972-2008)

Class of 2012 Class of 2013

Mark W. Nelson
Chief of Real Estate Division
(1995-2010)

Randy C. Brunet
Chief of Resource Management
(1979-2011)

Lowell G. Hanson
Construction Quality Assurance Representative
(1975-2011)
Class of 2014 Class of 2015 Class of 2016
Melissa Gulan
Eastern Area Engineer
(1977-2010)
Patrick Foley
Chief, Hydraulics Section
(1973-2014)
Tim Bertschi
Manager, Recreation and Natural Resources
(1978-2015)
Class of 2017 Class of 2018 Class of 2019

Steve Adamski
Office of Counsel
(1985-2016)

Bruce Boldon
Chief of Operations
(1986-2015)
Judy DesHarnais
Deputy for Programs and Project Management
(1985-2018)