Home > About > National & Regional Awards

Contact

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
St. Paul District
180 5th St. E., Suite 700
St. Paul, MN 55101

(651) 290-5200

 

National and Regional Awards Earned by St. Paul District

2013
Project: Fargo, N.D./Moorhead, MN, Metropolitan Area Flood Risk Management Project

Award: Gordon Frank Award
Presenter: Society of American Value Engineers


2012
Project: Fargo, N.D., / Moorhead, Minn., Metropolitan Area Flood Risk Management Feasibility Study

Award: Outstanding Planning Achievement Award 
Presenter: Chief of Engineers 


2011 
Project: Lino Lakes Special Area Management Plan Project

Award: Honor Award
Presenter: American Council of Engineering Companies of Minnesota


2010
Project: Grand Forks, N.D./East Grand Forks, Minn. Flood Damage Reduction

Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers


2009
Project: Pool 8 Phase III Stage 2 Habitat Rehabilitation and Enhancement Project

Award: Dan Renfro Partnering Award
Presenter: Corps, Mississippi Valley Division


2008
Project: Grand Forks, N.D./East Grand Forks, Minn. Flood Damage Reduction

Award: Chief of Engineers Environmental Honor Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: Water Level Management for Ecosystem Restoration in Pool 5, UMR
Chief of Engineers Environmental Honor Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project:Water Level Management for Ecosystem Restoration in Pool 5, UMR
Chief of Engineers Environmental Design Team Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers


2007
Project: Water Level Management for Ecosystem Restoration

Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers


2006
Project: Hurricane Katrina – Task Force Hope Mississippi Temporary Public Structures

Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers


2005
Project: East Grand Forks/Grand Forks Flood Control

Award: Daniel W. Renfro
Presenter: Corps, Mississippi Valley Division

Project: Flood protection Red River Valley Grand Forks, N.D.
Award: Engineering Excellence
Presenter: American Council of Engineering Companies


2004
Project: Pool 8 Island Habitat Project

Award: Chief of Engineers Environmental Award of Excellence
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project:Orwell Dam Rehabilitation
Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers


2003
Project: Rapidan Dam Emergency Repair

Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers

Project: Pine River Dam Renovation
Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers


2002
Project: Devils Lake Emergency Levees

Award: Design and Environmental Merit Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: Devils Lake Emergency Levees
Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers

Project: Pool 8 Island Habitat
Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers

Project: Rapidan Dam Emergency Repair
Award: Excellence in Ready Mix Concrete Use - First Place
Presenter: Aggregate Ready Mix Concrete Association


2001
Project: Souris River Flood Control Project

Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers

Project: Trempealeau Refuge Habitat Project
Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers


1999
Project: Mississippi Basin Modeling System

Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers

Project: East Grand Forks and Grand Forks Local Flood Reduction Project 
Award: Cooperative Public Service Award
Presenter: Partnership Minnesota


1998
Project: St. Paul Flood Control

Award: Engineer Design Team of the Year
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: St. Paul Flood Control
Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers

Project: St. Paul Flood Control
Award: Award of Excellence
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: Grand Forks / East Grand Forks Planning Team
Award: Planning Achievement Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: Channel Maintenance Mgmt. Plan -- MN, WI, IA
Award: Honor Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers


1997
Project: Bassett Creek Flood Control

Award: Certificate of Commendation
Presenter: Governor, State of Minnesota

Project: Devil’s Lake Basin 
Award: Outstanding Planning Achievement Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers


1996
Project: Devils Lake Planning Team

Award: Planning Achievement Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: Rochester Flood Control
Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers

Project: Rochester Flood Control
Award: Award of Excellence
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: New Central Control Station, Lock and Dam 4
Award: Merit Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers Award

Project: Floodplain Mgmt. Assessment, Upper Miss & Lower Missouri
Award: Merit Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers


1995
Project: Floodplain Mgmt. Assessment, Upper Miss & Lower Missouri

Award: Planning Achievement Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers


1994
Project: Soldier's Memorial Field Golf Course

Award: Special Recognition, Public Landscape Design
Presenter: ALA, MN Chapter


1992
Project: Stage 1B-3

Award: Grand Award
Presenter: Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota

Project: Renovation of Lock & Dam 3
Award: Honor Award
Presenter: Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota

Project: Bassett Creek Flood Control
Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering in Minnesota
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers

Project: Lower Pool 5, Miss. River Channel Maint. (Weaver Bottoms Island)
Award: Federal Design Achievement Award
Presenter: Presidential Design Award


1990
Project: Stage 1B-1

Award: Grand Award
Presenter: Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota

Project: Weaver Bottoms River Rehabilitation Project 
Award: Environmental Award of Excellence, Overall Award of Excellence
Presenter: Chief of Engineers


1989
Project: Lower Pool 5, Miss. River Channel Maint. (Weaver Bottoms Island)

Award: Honor Award - Environment
Presenter: Chief of Engineers Award


1988
Project: Mankato Flood Control Bridge Relocations

Award: Grand Award
Presenter: Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota


1987
Project: Lower Pool 5, Miss. River Channel Maint. (Weaver Bottoms Island)

Award: Grant Award
Presenter: Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota

Project: Baldhill Dam 
Award: Take Pride in America Wildlife Managemen Award
Presenter: State of North Dakota


1985
Project: Lock and Dam No. 1

Award: Chief of Engineers Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: Lake Rebecca and Natural Area
Award: Chief of Engineers Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers


1984
Project: Mississippi River Lock and Dam 1

Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers  

Project: Lock & Dam No. 1 
Award: Award of Excellence, Merit Award in Architecture, Award of Recognition
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: Lock & Dam No. 1 Rehabilitation Project
Award: Federal Design Achievement Award
Presenter: National Endowment for the Arts


1983
Project: Mississippi River Lock and Dam 1

Award: Award of Excellence
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: Mississippi River Lock and Dam 1
Award: Merit Award (Architect)
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: Mississippi River Lock and Dam 1
Award: Merit Award (Engineering)
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: Lake Rebecca Park & Natural Area, Hastings
Award: Merit Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers


1977
Project: Leech Lake Comfort Station

Award: Merit Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers  

Project: Terry R. Johnson Recreation Area at Gull Lake
Award: Merit Award 
Presenter: Chief of Engineers

Project: Local Flood Control Project at Pembina, ND
Award: Honorable Mention
Presenter: Chief of Engineers


1974
Project: Cross Lake Ranger Station, Crow Wing Co.

Award: Merit Award
Presenter: Chief of Engineers


1966
Project: Upper Lock Complex, Upper St. Anthony Falls

Award: Engineering Achievement
Presenter: Chief of Engineers  


1963
Project: St. Anthony Falls

Award: 7 Wonders of Engineering
Presenter: Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers